Descendants of George Owen & Martha Naibor

 

DESCENDANTS

oF

GEORGE OWEN

&

MARTHA NAIBOR

By Karolyn Rae Roberts

 

 

  • - JO1111 - GEORGE OWEN b1639 Farnham,Surrey,England - dbef 1701 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY - mMARTHA NAIBOR (Daughter of James Naibor) b1641 Bristol,Gloucester,England - dBrookhaven,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • - JO11111 - Even Edwin Owen babt1663 Bristol,Gloucester,England - d8/25/1684 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11112- John Owen babt 1666 Bristol,Gloucester,England- d1/7/1736-37 Southold,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111121- Jonathan Owen b1696 Southold,Suffolk,NY- d1796 Mount Joy,Orange,NY- m1Bethia Terry- m2Mary Dains-- Jonathan & Bethia had 5 children: Gershom Owen, James Owen, Nathaniel Owen, John Owen, Joshua Owen. Jonathan & Mary had 6 children: Abagail Owen, Mary Owen, Bethia Tabity Owen, Hannah Owen, Margaret Owen, & Sarah Sally Owen. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111211- Gershom Owen b Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY- dOrange Co,NY- mHannah Knapp bGoshen, Orange,NY- dGoshen,Orange,NY- Children of Gershom& Hannah were: Bethia Owen, Jonathan Owen, Mary Owen, Terry Owen, Margaret Owen, Sarah Sally Owen, & Hannah Owen. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111212- James Owen b1725- d1798 Wading River,Southold,Suffolk,NY- mMary Payne-- Children of James & Mary were: AbWW624ah Owen, Jonathan Morgan Owen, & Micah Payne Owen.- Burial at Wading River ,Southold,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111213- Nathaniel Owen b Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY- d4/20/1802 Wallkill,Orange,NY-- m 1Elizabeth Jayne b2/7/1738/39 Setauket,Suffolk,NY- d8/8/1820 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY- m 2Nancy Darby b Goshen, Orange Co., NY- Children of Nathaniel were: Susanna Owen, Bethia Owen, Sarah Owen, Jonathan Owen, Joshua Owen, David Owen, William Owen, Juliana Owen, Temperance Owen & Nathaniel Owen, Jr.- (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111214- John Owen b 1729 Goshen,Orange,NY- mElizabeth Crandall (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111215- Joshua Owen b12/18/1729 Troy,Rensselaer,NY- d10/21/1819 Troy,Rensselaer,NY– mSarah Oustrom-- Children of Joshua & Sarah were: Bethia Owen, John Owen, John Oustrom Owen, Bethia Owen, Jonathan Owen, Dinchlas Owen, Mary Owen, Jane Owen, Sarah Owen, Joshua Owen, Jr., Catherine Owen, & Martha Owen. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111216- Abagail Owen bGoshen,Orange,NY- mAbiel Fry- d6/1/1791 Goshen,Orange,NY- Son of Abagail& Abiel was Charles Frederick Fry (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111217- Mary Owen b1753 Goshen,Orange,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111218- Bethia Tabity Owen b1754- Goshen,Orange, NY(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111219- Hannah Owen b1756 Goshen,Orange,NY- mSamuel Gardiner (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111121(10)- Margaret Owen b1758 Goshen,Orange,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111211(11)- Sarah Sally Owen b1759 Goshen,Orange,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1112- Josiah Owen b9/8/1651 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d9/11/1722 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m10/22/1674 Hartford ,CT 1Mary Osborn (Daughter of John Osborn & Anne Oldage) b4/16/1655 Windsor,hartford,CT- d8/6/1689 East Windsor,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)- m8/1689 2Sarah Holcomb (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11121- Josiah Owen, Jr. b6/6/1675 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d8/15/1763 Hebron,Tolland,CT- m12/31/1698 Windsor,Hartford,CT Mary Mercy Hosford b4/12/1674 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d7/11/1753 Hebron Tolland,CT(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11122- Isaac Owen b4 JUN 1678 — Windsor, Hartford Co., CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11123- Mary Owen b2/15/1678/79 Windsor,Hartford,CT- mEnoch Phelps b1/21/1674/75 Hartford,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11124- Abigail Owen b 12/8/1681 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m1715 Samuel Clark, Jr. (Son of Samuel Clark & Mehetable Thrall) (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11125- Esther Owen b 3/17/1682/83 Windsor,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11126- Elizabeth Owen b11/19/1684 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m1Samuel Thrall- b2/22/1680/81 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m11/8/1721 Simsbury,Hartford,CT 2Samuel Case b6/1/1667 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d7/30/1725 Simsbury,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11127- John Owen b3/27/1686 Simsbury,Hartford,CT- mHannah Marshall b8 DEC 1689 — Windsor, Hartford Co., CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11128- Rachel Owen b11/25/1692 Windsor,Hartford,CT- mSamuel Phelps bSimsbury, Hartford Co., CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1113- John Owen b11/5/1652 Windsor,Hartford,CT- dbet 1653-1654 Windsor,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1114- Nathaniel Owen b8/9/1656 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d11/30/1733 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m 1Mary Gaylord b1/19/1663/64 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m 2Sarah Palmer (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1115- Daniel Owen b3/28/1658 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d3/1/1682/83 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m Mary Bissell (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1116- Joseph Owen b10/23/1660 Windsor,Hartford,CT- dLebanon,New London,CT- mEsther Osborn (Daughter of John Osborn & Anne Oldage) b8/9/1662 Windsor,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1117- Mary Owen b12/5/1662 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d1712 Westfield,Hampden,MA- m10/3/1681 Windsor,Hartford,CT Nathaniel Williams (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1118- Benjamin Owen b9/20/1664 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d5/26/1665 Windsor,Hartford,CT(Ancestral Records) JO1119- Rebecca Owen b3/26/1666 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d1704 Simsbury,Hartford,CT- m6/30/1692 Windsor,Hartford,CT Nathan Gilbert b4/17/1655 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d1/30/1757 Windsor,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111(10)- Obediah Owen b12/12/1667 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d10/11/1751 Windsor,Hartford,CT- m9/21/1693 Christina Winchell b3/9/1672/73 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d1/10/1762 East Grandby,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111(11)- Isaac Owen b5/27/1670 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d6/13/1736 Simsbury,Hartford,CT- m12/20/1694 Windsor,Hartford,CT Sarah Holcomb (Daughter of Benajah Holcombe & Sarah Eno) b6/23/1668 Windsor,Hartford,CT- d1/22/1763 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11113- Moses Owen b1668 Cork,Ireland- d1719- mMary ? (Ancestral Records)

JO11114- JONATHAN OWEN b1671Cork,Ireland- d1750 Bedford,Westchester,NY- m8/9/1682 Windham,Windham,CT MARY BREWSTER (Daughter of Nathaniel Brewster & Sarah Ludlow) b1671 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY- d1750 Bedford,Westchester,NY (Ancestral Records)

  • -  JO111141- JOSHUA OWEN b1692 Simsbury,Hartford,CT- d1769 Simsbury,Hartford,CT-- m11/5/1718 Little Compton,Newport,RI Margaret Woodworth (Daughter of Benjamin Woodworth & Hannah Damon) b1697 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111411- Jemima Owen b7/26/1719 Lebanon,New London,CT- d Lime Rock,Litchfield,CT- mJohn Knickerbocker (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111412- Leonard Owen b12/13/1720 Lebanon,New London,CT- d1789 Milton,Chittenden,VT- mExperience Gillett b5/1/1732- d5/1/1786 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114111- Leonard Owen, Jr. b4/20/1756- d5/3/1813- mKeziah Brewster b9/13/1757- d3/19/1825 Sunderland,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141111- Charles Frederick Owen b1/28/1775- d5/11/1881- mCatherine Peck b5/7/1769- d10/10/1850 Wilmington,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111411111- Chauncy Owen b3/31/1799- d4/25/1879 OH- Burial: 4/25/1879 Pheas ,Williams Co.,OH- mPheba Thompson b11/20/1805 Wilmington,NY- dOH (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114111111- James Owen b1827- d11/26/1903 Williams ,OH- d11/26/1903 Williams Co.,OH- m 1Sarah A. Strayer-- b4/4/1834- d4/1908 Williams Co.,OH- Burial: Pheas Cem.,Williams Co.,OH- m 2Orilla Varney-- b1828- d1861- Burial: Pheas Cem.,Williams Co.,OH- m 3MaryCatherine Strayer-- b1830- d1870 Pheas Cem.,Williams Co.,OH- Burial: Pheas Cem.,William Co.,OH- Children were Herman F. Owen, & Hattie Owen. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413- ElWW624ah Owen b1/29/1720/21 Lebanon,New London,CT- d6/1799 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- m 1Patience Wright- m 2Olive Beeman b- Children of ElWW624ah & Patience was: Sarah, Naomi, Phebe, Hulda, IlWW624ah, & Patience. Children of ElWW624ah & Olive were: Patience, ElWW624ah, Elisha, Electe, Esther, Ann, Lois, Julius Augustus, Ambrose, Olive, Ethan, Ira, & Herman. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114131- Sarah Owen b7/18/1748 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114132- Naomi Owen b3/3/1750/51 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114133- Phebe Owen b3/1/1753 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114134- Hulda Owen b1/28/1755 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d1/28/1755 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114135- Elah? Owen, Jr. b1/28/1755 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d1/28/1755 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114136- Patience Owen b3/14/1756 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d3/18/1756 Salisbury, Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114137- Patience Owen b2/2/1758 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114138- Elijah? Owen, Jr. b4/27/1759 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d10/4/1798 Milton,Chittenden,VT- mRachael Loggin b Salisbury,Litchfield,CT(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114139- Elisha Owen b10/5/1760 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d5/18/1854 Milton,Chittenden,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(10)- Electe Owen b1/3/1762 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d5/10/1834 Rushville,Schuyler,IL- mLuke Seeley b11/15/1791 Thetford,Orange,VT- d10/15/1856 Rushville,Schuyler,IL- Electe& Luke had Mary E. Seeley. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(11)- Esther Owen b8/22/1763 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d9/6/1824 Shelburne,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(12)- Ann Owen b2/27/1765 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(13)- Lois Owen b2/28/1767 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d1/30/1813 Milton,Chittenden,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(14)- Julius Augustus Owen b4/23/1769 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d1849- mMargaret Chapman Windsor, Hartford Co., CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(15)- Amborse Owen b12/25/1770 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d11/20/1793 Milton,Chittenden,VT- mMargaret Chapman Windsor, Hartford Co., CT- Apparently Margaret married Amborse’s brother, Julius, after Amborse (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(16)- Olive Owen bABT. 1772 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)- Ethan Owen, Sr. b1774 Poultney,Rutland,VT- d5/21/1849 Camden,Schyler,IL- mHannah Seeley (Daughter of Sheldon & Hannah Seeley) b12/25/1783 Thetford,Orange,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)1- Ann Owen b? (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)2- Alva Owen b1803- (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)3- Seeley Owen b1805- mLydia Adeline Owen [JO1111413(18)4] (Ancestral Records) See their children under Lydia.
  • -  JO1111413(17)4- Luke Owen b1810- mWHoda Owen [JO1111413(18)2 ] (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)5- Hannah Owen b11/8/1812 Chittenden,VT- d3/15/1891 Blanco ,TX- m9/1/1831 Schuyler Co.,IL William N. Trainer (Son of James Trainer & Ann Brice) b4/23/1808 GA or OH- d2/1/1866- Children of Hannah & Owen were: Martha Ann Trainer, Mary Jane Trainer, Samuel E. Trainer, David James Trainer, Hanna M. Trainer, William R. Trainer, John Franklin Trainer, Marion W. Trainer, & David M. Trainer. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)6- Clarissa Owen b1817 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)7- Rachael Owen b1822 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(17)8- Ethan Owen, Jr. b1830 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)- Ira Owen, Sr. b4/17/1776 Poultney,Rutland,VT- d1/15/1851 Camden,Schyler,IL- mBetsy Ann Castle b1784 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d2/20/1844 Camden,Schyler,IL- (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)1- Ira Owen, Jr. b10/26/1806 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d7/10/1812 Milton,Chittenden,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)2- WHoda Owen babt1809 Milton,Chittenden,VT- mLuke Owen [JO1111413(17)4] (Son of Ethan Owen & Hannah Seeley) b1810 Milton,Chittenden,VT(Ancestral Records) WHonda & Luke were first cousins.
  • -  JO1111413(18)3- Bradley Owen babt1810 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d3/30/1878(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)4- Lydia Adeline Owen b7/1/1811 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d9/19/1846 Winterquarters,NB- mSeeley Owen [JO1111413(17)3] (Son of Ethan Owen & Hannah Seeley) b3/20/1805 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d1891 Flagstaff,AZ- (Ancestral Records) Lydia & Seeley were first cousins. Lydia & her sister WHoda married brothers as well as their first cousins. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)41- Son Owen babt 1835 Rushville,Schuyler,IL- d Rushville,Schuyler,IL (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)42- Ann Owen b1/8/1839 Rushville,Schuyler,IL- d11/26/1895 Provo,Utah,UT- mAbram Golden Conover b5/18/1830 Jersey Prairie,Princeton,Morgan,IL- d9/27/1890 Provo,Utah,UT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)5- Louisa Owen babt1814 Milton,Chittenden,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)6- Son Owen babt 1815 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d2/21/1817 Milton, Chittenden,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)7- Lois Caroline Owen b1/8/1818 Milton,Chittenden,VT- d3/9/1884- mHenry Earl Sylvester b8/15/1815 Scioto,OH (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)8- Elijah Owen babt 1819 Milton,Chittenden,VT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)9- Herman Owen babt 1820 Milton,Chittenden,VT- mCaroline Chapman (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)(10)- Abisha Bradley Owen babt 1823 Licking,OH- d5/14/1857- mMaria West (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(18)(11)- Ira A. Owen b1825 Licking,OH- d3/28/1903 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111413(19)- Herman Owen b1779 Poultney,Rutland,VT(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111414- Keziah Owen (female) b27 JUN 1723 — Lebanon, CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111415- Joshua Owen, Jr. b2/7/1723/24 Lebanon,New London,CT- d10/29/1824 Dutchess ,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416- ELIPHALET OWEN, Sr. b6/26/1727 Lebanon,New London,CT- dPompey,Onandaga,NY- m Eunice ? (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114161- Eliphalet Owen, Jr. babt 1758 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114162- Irene Owen b12/1/1760 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114163- Asa Owen babt 1762 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114164- Deidamia Owen b3/2/1763 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114165- Gideon Owen b6/23/1765 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d3/17/1834 Madison ,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141651- Child Owen bbef 1791 Pittstown,Albany,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114166- Molly Owen babt 1768 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114167- WHODA OWEN (Daughter of Eliphalet Owen)-- b6/3/1771 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d4/23/1858 Ripley,Chataugua,NY- mabt1798 Onondaga ,NY 1HENRY SAMUEL ELLITHORPE/Ellithorp (Son of Jacob & Sarah Ellithorp) b9/20/1772 Pittsfield,Berkshire,MA- d1824 Ripley,Chatauqua,NY- m1858 2Mr. Burgess [Father of Bassil Burgess who married WHonda’s daughter, Emily] (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141671- Amy Ellithorpe b&dNY-m1Ramsey-m2John Gee JO111141672- Sally Ellithorpe b&dNY-mDaniel Sayre
    JO111141673- Henry Ellithorpe b8/8/1800 NY (Ancestral Records)-- dNY-mElisabeth
  • -  JO111141674- Lucy Ellithorpe bNY- dNY (Ancestral Records) -mOrlando Durkey
  • -  JO1111416741- Henry Durkey JO1111416742- Caroline Durkey
  • -  JO111141675- Almyra (Elmira) Ellithorpe b5/6/1803 Otisco,Onondaga,NY- dKane ,IL- mCarroll or Sewell Shattuck (Ancestral Records)-- Kane Co.,IL-Children born in NY-Resided in IL then moved to CA
  • -  JO1111416751- Elem Shattuck b7/29/1828 (Ancestral Records)-- mCaroline Percy
    JO1111416752- Eunice Shattuck b9/30/1827 (Ancestral Records)-- mSamuel Sharp JO1111416753- Simeon H. Shattuck b2/19/1830 Mina,Chatauqua,NY (Ancestral Records)-- d8/29/1885 Sparta,Monroe,WI-m 1Geraldine-- m2Catherine Young- Settled in TX, but were chased out when Civil War started because of being a Northerner-Found buried treasure, Spanish Gold Coins while traveling north
  • -  JO1111416754- Orrin Marsh Shattuck b3/2/1832 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416754- Owen P. Shattuck b8/15/1834 (Ancestral Records)-- mMary
  • -  JO1111416754 1- George Shattuck b1865
  • -  JO1111416755- Rev. John P. Shattuck b9/30/1837 (Ancestral Records)-- mMarietta ?-Free Methodist Minister (Ancestral Records) JO1111416756- Harriet Almyra Shattuck b10/28/1839 (Ancestral Records)-- mWatson Percy
  • -  JO111141676- Samuel T. Ellithorpe b12/29/1804 Onondaga,NY- d6/23/1854 Highland,Elk,PA- m10/15/1827 Melinda Babcock b6/7/1810 Ripley,Chautauqua,NY- d2/21/1900 Humboldt,Humboldt,IA (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416761- Levi Ellithorpe b1/9/1830 Ripley,Chautauqua,NY- d12/12/1883 Highland,,PA- mHannah Stubbs
  • -  JO1111416762- Diana Ellithorpe b11/2/1831 Ripley,Chautuaqua,NY- d7/8/1899 Humboldt,Humboldt,IA- mJoseph Davis
  • -  JO1111416763- George O. Ellithorpe b6/8/1835 Ripley,Chautauqua,NY- d11/1/1862 Humboldt,Humboldt,IA
  • -  JO1111416764- Oren Ellithorpe babt 1837 PA- dabt1852- Burial: Maple Park,Kane,IL
  • -  JO1111416765- Emily Ellithorpe b4/1/1839 Highland,,PA- d1/9/1901 Humboldt,Humboldt,IA- mJohn Cragg
  • -  JO1111416766- Henry Ellithorpe babt1840 Highland,,PA- d10/31/1863 St. Joseph,Buchanan,MO
  • -  JO1111416767- Orren Ellithorpe b4/13/1842 Highland,, PA- d10/10/1857 ,,IL- Burial: Maple Park,Kane,IL
  • -  JO111141677- Sophia Ellithorpe b12/11/1807 Onondago,NY,USA-d6/3/1887 Caledonia,Columbia,WI–m10/29/1824 John Rowley b10/15/1799 Connecticut,USA-d3/1/1874 WI-m10/28/1824 (For children of Sophia & John, see Descendants of William Hoskins, Entry WH11111457)
  • -  JO111141678- Emily Ellithorpe b11 JAN 1811 NY- dNY-mBassil Burgess His father is second husband of Rhoda Owen Ellithorpe Burgess
  • -  JO1111416781- Henry Burgess
    JO1111416782- Lucy Burgess
    JO1111416783- Mary Burgess
    JO1111416784- Amelia Burgess
    JO1111416785- Burgess Burgess?
  • -  JO111141679- Asa Ellithorpe b8 FEB 1816 Onodaga,NY-d5/2/1880 Elburn,Kane,IL-mOlive Dyer b1821 USA- d11/18/1903 Miami,KS- Burial: Blackberry ,Elburn,Kane,IL
  • -  JO1111416791- Owen Asa Ellithorpe b3/14/1840 Ottawa,OH- d12/10/1911 Gainsville,Cooke,TX- mSarah Jane Daniels b2/23/1844 MN- d10/2/1901- Burial: Gainesville,Cooke,TX- Owen ran away to MN-married-Elected to Public Office- Children of Owen & Sarah was: Armintha Amaretta Ellithorpe, Alice Candis Ellithorpe, Asa Oscar Ellithorpe, George Francis Ellithorpe, Mary Jane Ellithorpe, Violet Ann Ellithorpe, Eunice Ellithorpe, Elizabeth Ellithorpe, William Alfred Ellithorpe, & Washington Irving Ellithorpe. (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416792- Alfred R. Ellithorpe b10/3/1842 Ottawa,OH- d1920 Everett,Snohomish,WA- mLouisa Pike (Ancestral Records) JO1111416793- Alice Ellithorpe b1844 OH- mOscar Gardner b(Ancestral Records) JO1111416794- Orren Ellithorpe b2/8/1847 Sandusky,Erie,OH- d6/7/1919 St. Petersburg,Pinellas,FL- mElizabeth W. Morris (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416795- Myrtle Ellithorpe babt 1850 Elburn,Kane,OH (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416796- Amaretta Ellithorpe b7/1/1852 Elburn,Kane,IL- d11/11/1857 Elburn,Kane,IL- mWilliam Denton Miller (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111416797- Armintha Reua Ellithorpe b7/30/1854 Elburn,Kane,IL- d12/29/1915 Oakley,Logan,KS (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114167(10)- Cyrus Ellithorpe bNY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114167(11)- Owen Ellithorpe (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114167(12)- Walter Enos Ellithorpe (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114168- Charlotte Owen babt 1772 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Martin Owen b1776 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- d6/3/1859 Williamston,Dodge,WI- mThankful King (Daughter of Henry King & Martha Sweet) b1777 RI- d9/30/1864 Mayville,Dodge,WI (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Solomon Owen b3/2/1802 NY- d10/1887 Thrall,Wright,IA- mHannah Nickerson bbef 1806 West Monroe,Oswego,NY- dGoldfield,Wright,IA (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Alvah King Owen b5/18/1807 Onodago,NY- d1884 Will Twp., WI- mCatherine Christman b11/23/1809 Oswego,NY- d1913 Will ,WI (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Arad Owen b1810 West Monroe,Oswego,NY- mEmily Tenney b1814 Juneau,WI (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Henry Owen babt1812 West Monroe,Oswego,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Martin Owen b1815 West Monroe,Oswego,NY- mLucinda Sutton Sullen b (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Deborah Owen babt 1817 West Monroe,Oswego,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Eunice Owen babt1819 West Monroe,Oswego,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114169- Thomas Owen b1823 West Monroe,Oswego,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141691- Henry Owen babt1846 Dodge ,WI (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141692- Lib Owen babt 1848 Dodge ,WI (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111417- Esther Owen b9/3/1730 of Lebanon,CT(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111418- Althea Owen-- mClaudius Brittel- Althea & Claudius had the following children: Claudius Brittel, John Brittel, & Margaret Brittel (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO1111419- Martha Owen bSalisbury,CT- mClaudis Begrough bSalisbury,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141(10)- John Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141(11)- Samuel Owen b5/26/1742 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111141(12)- Naomi Owen b(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111142- Ann Owen b11/9/1693 Simsbury,Hartford,CT- dSimsbury,Hartford,CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111143- Caleb Owen b1694 Windsor,Hartford,CT -d1772- m6/20/1740 Lebanon,New London,CT Elizabeth Brewster (Daughter of Ebenezer Brewster) babt1710 CT- dLebanon,New London,CT
  • -  JO1111431- Caleb Owen, Jr. b5/20/1741 Lebanon,New London,CT- dWindham,VT- m8/16/1759 Bozrah,New London,CT Priscilla Throope (Daughter of William Throope& Elizabeth Stansbury) b1 JUL 1741- Lebanon,New London, CT (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111144- Aaron Owen babt1696 Simsbury,Hartford,CT- d1747 Salisbury,Litchfield,CT- m1/11/1732/33 Lebanon,Windham,CT Miriam Wright (Daughter of Abel Wright & Rebecca Terry) b11/14/1710 Lebanon,New London,CT- (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111145- Ruth Owen babt1700 Eastchester,Westchester,NY- mIsaac Lawrence (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111146- Joseph Owen b6/22/1706 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY- d10/11/1759- m11/2/1729 Hannah Helm (Daughter of William Helm & Temperance Woodhull) babt1714 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY- d12/31/1789 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111147- Jonathan Owen, Jr. babt1708 Bedford,Chester,NY- d1759- mRachel Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111148- Nathaniel Owen babt 1710 Bedford,Chester,NY- d1763 (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111149- Joseph Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114(10)- Ebenezer Owen babt1710 Westchester,NY- d1759 Blooming Grove,Orange,NY- mTemperance Helm (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114(11)- George Owen b1716 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114(12)- Miss Owen b1716 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114(13)- Ruth Owen babt1718 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11114(14)- Daughter Owen babt 1720(Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO11115- George Owen, Jr. babt1672 Cork,Ireland- d1721 Brookhaven,Suffolk,NY (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111151- George Owen, III (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111152- Sarah Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111153- Aaron Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111154- Ebenezer Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111155- Timothy Eleazer Owen b Somers,Westchester ,NY- d2/1761 Goshen Precinct,Orange Co.,NY- mRuth Mowbray bSuffolk Co.,NY- Children of Timothy & Ruth were: Ruth Owen, Eldest Son Owen, John Owen, Timothy Owen, Israel Owen, Anning Owen, Mowbray Owen, Sarah Owen, & Elizabeth Owen (Ancestral Records)
  • -  JO111156- Eleazer Owen b(Ancestral Records)

JO12- Thomas Owen (Ancestral Records)

JO13- Pontesburius Owen (Ancestral Records)

Credits: Janice Oakley, Marge Kukuwich, Karolyn Roberts, Shannon Moore, & Stephen H. Westover, Nancy Baer, & Lisa Orecchio

 

 

Any additions, corrections, etc. contact me
kroberts1304@comcast.net

March, 2014